PRIVACY POLICY

Dunaway Associates, L.P.

Dunaway Associates, L.P. is committed to safeguarding privacy and personal data. Dunaway is generally the controller of personal data provided to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform clients, prospective clients and all visitors to this Website about how we collect, use, share, protect or otherwise process personal and other data. Other or additional policies may apply to employment and would be notified separately.

Data Collection: When, How, and What We Collect

In general, you are not required to provide any personal information in order to access and use our Website. However, you may elect to contact us voluntarily by telephone, e-mail, or other direct contact from you. All personal data processed by us is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected.

When using the Website for mere information purposes, we may also collect the personal data that your web browser transmits to our server, including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, and data relating to your operating system and web browser. We use this data to ensure the security and successful navigation on the Website, and to compile statistical data on the use of our Websites.

During the course of an engagement, or when consideration is being given to such an engagement, we may collect and process personal, financial or related data about our clients, prospective clients, their affiliates or certain of their owners and employees. In addition, Dunaway may collect and maintain information relating to the services provided. The information that we may collect and maintain may be obtained from the client, generated as a result of the services provided, or received from third parties.

This Website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If Dunaway obtains actual knowledge that it has obtained personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately and permanently deleted from our records.

How Data Is Used

We will use your personal data to process your request, to contact you, and to provide you with the information that you voluntarily have requested. We may also use personal and other data that we receive from clients or prospective clients:

  • to analyze the services you may be interested in;
  • to conduct pre-engagement assessments;
  • to perform the tasks and services requested of us by our clients;
  • for client-relationship management purposes;
  • to carry out internal administrative tasks;
  • to send invitations and information about events we may host, presentations we may give, articles we may publish, or services we offer; and
  • to satisfy any legal, professional, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will process personal and other data if and to the extent applicable law provides a lawful basis for us to do so and in particular:

  • if the data subjects have consented to us doing so;
  • if we need it to perform the contract we have entered into with a data subject;
  • if we need it to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • if we (or a third party) have a legitimate interest that is not outweighed by the data subjects’ interests or rights. Such legitimate interests include the provision of services by us, administrative processes within Dunaway, and direct marketing.

Data Sharing

Dunaway reserves the right to share your personal information with Dunaway’s employees, agents, administrators, accountants, financial advisors and legal advisors; with Dunaway’s employed or contracted engineering, architecture, environmental, survey, and/or GIS mapping service providers, along with non-Dunaway providers who might also provide you with such services; and with those third parties who help manage, administer, distribute and/or operate the Website and its services and/or features (e.g., web hosting companies, website administrators, mobile app distribution platforms, support services companies, credit card or other payment processing companies), as needed in order for them to perform such services.

In certain cases, Dunaway may be required to disclose personal information to investigate, prevent, or take action concerning: (1) legal requests; (2) the enforcement of our Terms of Use; (3) the protection of our rights, property, or personal safety or the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, clients, and the public; (4) our exercise of legal rights; and (5) any other disclosure required by law.

Dunaway does not limit the ways in which it may use or share non-personal information because non-personal information does not identify you. For example, Dunaway may freely share non-personal information with its affiliates, suppliers and representatives, as well as with other individuals, businesses, and government entities.

How Long Data Is Retained

We will retain your personal and other data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed; as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and/or enforce its agreements; and/or as long as needed to provide you with information about products or services or to provide such products and/or services you have requested. We may dispose of or delete any such personal information or non-personal information at any time, except as set forth in any other agreement or document executed by us or as required by law.

Third Party Applications And Networks

The Website and/or any communications sent through or as a function of the Website may contain links to third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and/or applications. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DUNAWAY IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE DUNAWAY FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD PARTY WEBSITES, NETWORKS, PLATFORMS, SERVERS AND APPLICATIONS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES OF SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, NETWORKS, PLATFORMS, SERVERS, AND APPLICATIONS).

Your Rights

We rely on you to provide accurate, complete and current personal data to us. You may also contact us to request more information in connection with our data processing activities.

Where we have relied on your consent as the legal grounds for processing your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal does not invalidate the consent-based processing that occurred prior to withdrawal. If you object to the processing of your personal data please do not provide such data.

You have the right to contact us at any time if you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data.

When contacting us in connection with the processing of your personal data (described above), you will need to provide sufficient identifying information, such as name, address, and birth date before your request can be processed. We may limit or deny access to personal data where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive in the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by law. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee, where warranted, for access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any question in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data (a “Request Concerning Personal Information”), please submit to either:

By mail to:
Dunaway Associate, L.P.,
550 Bailey Avenue, Ste. 400, Fort Worth,
Texas 76107

By email to:
info@dunawayassociates.com with a subject line of “Request Concerning Personal Information.”

For each Request Concerning Personal Information, please state “Your Personal Information” in the email or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  • The nature of your request;
  • That the request is related to “Your Personal Information;”
  • Your name, street address, city, state, zip code and email address; and
  • Whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or email.

If you send a Request Concerning Personal Information by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery and tracking. Dunaway will not accept a Request Concerning Personal Information via telephone or facsimile. Dunaway is not responsible for any Request Concerning Personal Information that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent. You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and Dunaway has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from Dunaway, free of charge, regarding the manner in which Dunaway shares certain personal information collected through the Website with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of Dunaway’s sharing of such information with such third parties. Please submit any such request (a “California Privacy Rights Request”) either:

By mail to:
Dunaway Associate, L.P.,
550 Bailey Avenue, Ste. 400, Fort Worth,
Texas 76107

By email to:
info@dunawayassociates.com with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the email or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  • The nature of your request;
  • That the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights;”
  • Your name, street address, city, state, zip code and email address; and
  • Whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or email.

If you send a California Privacy Rights Request by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery and tracking. Dunaway will not accept a California Privacy Rights Request via telephone or fax; and is not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled or incorrectly sent. You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

Further, Dunaway does not respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals.

Finally, as explained further above, Dunaway does not authorize third parties to collect your personal information when you use the Website, except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DUNAWAY IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE DUNAWAY FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD PARTIES’ UNAUTHORIZED COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Important Notice to Non-Us Residents

Dunaway and the Website are operated in the United States. Please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, processed, maintained and used on computers, servers and systems located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country of origin. If you are located outside of the United States and choose to use the Website, you do so at your own risk.

Severability

If any term or condition of this Privacy Policy is deemed invalid or unenforceable by a court of law with binding authority, then the remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected, and the court shall reform the invalidated or unenforceable term or condition to the maximum extent permitted under the law and consistent with the intent of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 12, 2020.